Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Pahari Trek

At Pahari Trek, accessible from https://www.paharitrek.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are collected and recorded by Pahari Trek and how we use it.
If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.
This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Pahari Trek. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.
If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.
When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:
  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Pahari Trek follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. 

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Pahari Trek uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of the advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Pahari Trek.
Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Pahari Trek, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.
Note that Pahari Trek has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Pahari Trek's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.
You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:
Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.
Pahari Trek does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Comments

Trending

GUIDE TO DALHOUSIE, CHAMBA AND THE INNER MOUNTAINS BETWEEN SHIMLA AND KASHMIR BY J. HUTCHISON, L.R,.C.P. & S.E. CHAMBA

Dhauladhar Range  This Guide was first published as a Guide to  Dalhousie only by the late Col. J. H. Hutchinson in 1869-70. A second edition appeared in 1883 d  Mr. R. L. Harris, C. S. The third edition in 1910  edited by Mr. H. A. Rose, C. S., contained much additional the information which has been greatly supplemented  in the present addition. The main aim has  been to give only such information as is likely to be  of permanent value and all rules about supplies,  transport, shooting, etc., are therefore omitted as they change almost every year. It is practically  a new Guide. Contents THE ROUTE TO DALHOUSIE The main road to Dalhousie runs from Pathankot via  Dhar and Dunera in the outer hills. After leaving Pathankot it follows for 6 miles the Kangra Valley road and then turning sharply to the left enters the low hills. Ascending by an easy gradient it surmounts the first ridge of the Shivalik and descends into the dun beyond, through which it

SOURCES OF THE GANGES [ Orgin of Ganga River , Ganges Ancient History & Facts ]

IN presenting to the Asiatic Society, the interesting narrative of a journey to explore the sources of the Ganges,, I shall prefix to it a few introductory observations to explain 'the grounds, on which the undertaking was proposed by the late Lieut. ColonelCOLEBROOKE , by whom it .would have been performed in person, had he not been prevented by the illness, which terminated in his death.  On examining .the authority, upon which the course of the Ganges above Haridwar, has been laid down in the geographical charts now in use, it appeared to Lieut. Colonel COLEBROOKE , that the authority was insufficient, and the information wholly unsatisfactory. The early course of the river, as delineated in all the modern maps of Asia and India, is taken from D'ANVI LLE'S correction of the Lama's map, modified, however, in RENNELL'S construction, upon information collected by the missionary TIEFFENTH ALLER . That the. Lama's  delineation of the Ganges was to

1882 Tour from Shimla through Bhushaher , Kinnaur and Spiti to Lahul By Mrs. J.C.Murray Aynsley

Kinnaur PREFACE THINKING that possibly some of my sister tourists may be wishing to make the same round as ourselves but feel doubtful of its feasibility, I venture to put forth this account of our three months' tour in a part of The Himalayas but little known to English travelers. This short sketch will show them that it is possible, and also how it can be done. English sportsmen who go to Spiti in search of the big game usually takes the shorter route up the Wangtu valley and over the Babeh pass (only possible for pedestrians). This brings them into Spiti a few miles above Dhankar. As far as I can learn, few (if any) English ladies have ever marched the same way as ourselves; nor would I advise anyone to do so unless provided with a good strong mountain pony, and also with some means of being carried over certain of the most difficult places. A steady head is also required, for at times it is absolutely necessary to walk along ridges of rock or the edges of steep p

The Abode of Snow [ Journey from Chinese Tibet to the Indian Caucasus, through the upper valleys of the Himalaya ]

The Abode of Snow Contents PREFACE IN the twenty-ninth chapter of this work, I have fully explained how the phrase "Abode of Snow " is a literal translation of the Sanskrit compound " Himalaya," and therefore forms an appropriate title for a work treating of those giant mountains. The Abode of Snow  par excellence  is not in the Himalaya, or even in the Arctic region, but (setting Saturn aside) in the Antarctic region. Owing to the greater preponderance of ocean in the southern hemisphere, the greatest accumulation of ice is around the South Pole and hence the not improbable theory that, when the accumulation has reached a certain point, the balance of the earth must be suddenly destroyed, and this orb shall almost. instantaneously turn transversely to its axis, moving the great oceans, and so producing one of those cyclical catastrophes which, there is some reason to believe, have before now interfered with the development and the civilization

THE HIMALAYAN DISTRICTS OF KOOLOO, LAHOUL, AND SPITI

Contents     CHAPTER I -  INTRODUCTORY REMARKS In September 1869, I addressed Mr. Thornton, Secretary to Punjab Government, as to the advisability of my furnishing a Report on Kooloo, and in reply I was informed, that a " full report on Kooloo would be thankfully received, and probably printed at Government expense; " and Colonel Coxe, the Commissioner of the Division, in his letter of 8th October 1869, to address of the Deputy Commissioner of' Kangra suggested that I should throw, what he was good enough to consider, the "interesting matter " contained in my diaries as Assistant-Commissioner of Kooloo, into the form of a report, that " might be submitted officially to Government."  I have, therefore, during the last year of my term of office in Kooloo, been diligently engaged in collecting facts of more general interest regarding the people and country, which have been so immediately under my care for now nearly two years. It mas at first my